Search

Sunday, 19 October 2014

Procedure to Apply for Multiple Exit Re-Entry Visa Manually

You need exit re-entry or final exit visa to travel back to your country if you are an Iqama holder in Saudi Arabia. There are two types of exit re-entry visa available for expatriates living in Saudi Arabia namely single exit re-entry visa and multiple exit re-entry visa. Single exit re-entry visa allows you to travel out and coming back to Saudi Arabia only once. Once you have made this visit, single exit re-entry visa expires. We have already explained in one article the procedure to apply for single exit re-entry visa. However, on the other hand, multiple exit re-entry visa allows you to go out and enter back to Saudi Arabia as many times as you want within the validity of the multiple exit re-entry visa. Here in this article, I will be providing in detail the procedure to apply for multiple exit re-entry visa for you and your dependents.Recommended: Procedure to Apply for Multiple Exit Re-Entry Visa Online



Step by Step Guide to Apply for Multiple Exit Re-Entry Visa
  1. As a general rule of thumb, exit re-entry visa can only be applied by the Kafeel. You are Kafeel of your dependents and your employer is your Kafeel. First of all, you need to seek his permission to allow you to apply for multiple exit re-entry visa. Normally employers don’t allow for multiple exit re-entry visa to their employees since there is no need to get their permission at any time in the future to travel out of Saudi Arabia. If he allows you to apply for multiple exit re-entry visa, you can start the process explained below.
  2. First of all, you need to fill the attached form to apply for multiple exits re-entry visa. This form is in Arabic and you need to have some Arabic speaking guy to fill it up. You can download this form from this link “Form for Multiple Exit Re-Entry Visa”. While filling the form, please keep in mind that the multiple exit re-entry visa can be applied for a maximum period of 6 months and you will have to travel within 3 months of issuance of multiple exit re-entry visa. Moreover, your passport and Iqama must be valid for the duration you are applying for the multiple exit re-entry visa. There is a need to stamp and sign of the government relations officer of your company. Moreover, he will have to go to Jawazat (passport office) to apply for this visa. In other words, you cannot go alone to apply for multiple exit re-entry visa of yourself.
  3. However, if you are applying for multiple exit re-entries visa for your dependents, there is no need to stamp the Form for Multiple Exit Re-Entry Visa by your Kafeel. You are Kafeel of your company and you have the right to do it for all your dependents. Just fill the prescribed form, sign it and go to the Jawazat office. While filling the form, please keep in mind that the multiple exit re-entry visa can be applied for a maximum period of 6 months and you will have to travel within 3 months of issuance of multiple exit re-entry visa. In Jeddah, there is a separate office dealing with the affairs of dependents of expatriates. It is located in Rehab near Dallah Tower. However, at the time of applying for the multiple exit re-entry visa, officer normally asks the reason of applying the multiple exit re-entry visa for your family. Education and Medical reasons are generally accepted reasons by them. I have heard that they don’t accept any other reason but I am not sure about it. If you are going to give the medical or educational reason, you have to provide them medical certificate or educational certificate.
  4. You need to pay the fee of multiple exit re-entry visa. The fee of single exit re-entry visa is SR 200 and fee of multiple exit re-entry visa is SR 500 for first 3 months and SR 200 for each additional month. I have explained the procedure for making the payment of multiple exit re-entry visa in this link. “Payment of Fee of Multiple Exit Re-Entry Visa” Once all the documents are submitted to the authorities and accepted by them, they will issue you multiple exit re-entry visa. Enjoy your multiple trips!!!!
  5. Lastly, Saudi women or foreign women who are married to Saudis, even if they have a multi entry visa will also be required to have a document signed by their husband (or legal male guardian) which gives them permission to leave the Kingdom (if unaccompanied by the male guardian).

Tips to Get Multiples Exit Re-Entry Visas
  1. If you are a frequent traveler to Bahrain, UAE or any other country, it is always better to apply for multiple exit re-entry visa. You will not have to pay SR 200 every time for single exit re-entry visa. Even if employer does not process it for you, you can still apply it for your family.
  2. Normally employers don’t allow you to process it due to the fee. Just offer them to pay the differential cost yourself SR 300 and they will process it.
  3. It has been confirmed from several sources that Pakistanis and Afghani nationals are not allowed to apply for multiple exit re-entry visas.

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Facebook

Follow us in Google+