Search

Tuesday, 19 April 2016

Procedure to Apply for Malaysian Visit Visa from Saudi Arabia

Malaysia is a beautiful country to visit and it is one of the favorite holiday spots of people living in Saudi Arabia. It is a Muslim country, so you can get Halal food and you don’t have to worry about other Halal things. It is an open country so people from Saudi Arabia who are deprived of many entertainment opportunities, can enjoy openly there. It is not very expensive and SAR to MYR is only 1.05 at the time of writing this article. Hotels, food and transport almost everything is available at the same price of Saudi Arabia. Today we are going to share with you the Procedure to Apply for Malaysian Visit Visa from Saudi Arabia.


  1. Visa Free Access and On Arrival Visa to Malaysia are available to many nationalities. You should check at the bottom of the article if your country is eligible to get on arrival visa or visa free access to Malaysia. If your country is not in the below list, you have to follow the below mentioned Procedure to Apply for Malaysian Visit Visa from Saudi Arabia.
  2. Now you need to fill an application form for the Malaysian visa of Saudi Arabia. The application can be downloaded from this link. You need to submit this form to Malaysian Embassy in Riyadh or Malaysian Consulate in Jeddah along with following documents. Make sure you have all the documents to avoid any hassle.
    • You need to bring 1 passport sized photographs with you. Make sure that your head, face and ears are visible.
    • Copy of Passport: Your passport must be valid for 6 months from the intended date of travel. I would suggest you to apply with enough validity of passport so that it does not become the reason of rejection.
    • Invitation Letter: If you are going for a business tour, you need to get a Invitation Letter from the company you are going to visit. This letter of invitation should explicitly state the name of the person who will bear the cost of travelling and accommodation in Malaysia.
    • Introduction Letter: You also need to get a letter from your sponsor in Saudi Arabia addressed to Malaysian Consulate or Malaysian Embassy as the case may be, stating your full salary and designation in the company. This letter needs to be stamped by the Chamber of Commerce of Saudi Arabia. Recommended: Sample Introduction Letter for Visa Processing in Saudi Arabia
    • Bank Statement: It is better to attach the bank statement of previous 3 months irrespective of the case you are going there for recreational purpose or business tour. If balance of your bank statement is MYR 20,000 maintained throughout the period of 3 months, you are more likely to be accepted for Malaysian visa.
    • Copy of Iqama
    • Exit Re-Entry visa covering the period of travel mentioned in the application form
    • Confirmed booking of Airline ticket – Many people attach only booking without confirmation (Payment) which is cancelled after couple of days. At the time, when officials check your booking, they don’t find it which can become the cause of rejection of your visa.
    • Confirming Hotel Bookings covering your stay in Malaysia
    • Cost of applying for the Malaysian visa from Saudi Arabia is SR 20
  3. The officer will check all your documents and give you a receipt of submitting application. You can collect your passport next day between 2:00 pm
  4. In case you have a plan to travel to some other country from Malaysia and after that come back to Malaysia again, single entry visa will not be sufficient for you. You will have to apply for a double entry visa. Let the officer know about it so that he process a double entry visa for you.
  5. Map Location of Malaysian Consulate Jeddah is given below. It is better to be there by 9:00 am along with all the above mentioned documents.
Holders of passports issued by the following 58 jurisdictions are granted visa-free entry to Malaysia for 90 days.
 Albania
 Egypt
 Luxembourg
 South Africa
 Algeria
 Finland
 Malta
 South Korea
 Argentina
 France
 Morocco
 Spain
 Australia
 Germany
 Netherlands
 Sweden
 Austria
 Greece
 New Zealand
  Switzerland
 Bahrain
 Hungary
 Norway
 Tunisia
 Belgium
 Iceland
 Oman
 Turkey
 Bosnia and Herzegovina
 Ireland
 Peru
 Turkmenistan
 Brazil
 Italy
 Poland
 United Arab Emirates
 Canada
 Japan
 Romania
 United Kingdom
 Croatia
 Jordan
 Qatar
 United States
 Cuba
 Kuwait
 San Marino
 Uruguay
 Cyprus
 Kyrgyzstan
 Saudi Arabia
 Yemen
 Czech Republic
 Lebanon
 Slovakia

 Denmark
 Liechtenstein
 Slovenia


Holders of passports issued by the following 100 jurisdictions are granted visa-free entry to Malaysia for 30 days.
 Andorra
 Gabon
 Marshall Islands
 Serbia
 Antigua and Barbuda
 Gambia
 Mauritania
 Seychelles
 Armenia
 Georgia
 Mauritius
 Singapore
 Azerbaijan
 Grenada
 Mexico
 Solomon Islands
 Bahamas
 Guatemala
 Moldova
 Sudan
 Barbados
 Guinea
 Monaco
 Suriname
 Belarus
 Guyana
 Mongolia
 Swaziland
 Belize
 Haiti
 Namibia
 Syria
 Benin
 Honduras
 Nauru
 Taiwan
 Bolivia
 Hong Kong
 Nicaragua
 Tajikistan
 Botswana
 Indonesia
 North Korea
 Tanzania
 Brunei
 Iraq
 Palau
 Thailand
 Bulgaria
 Jamaica
 Palestine
 Timor-Leste
 Cambodia
 Kazakhstan
 Panama
 Togo
 Cape Verde
 Kenya
 Papua New Guinea
 Tonga
 Chad
 Kiribati
 Paraguay
 Trinidad and Tobago
 Chile
 Laos
 Philippines
 Tuvalu
 Comoros
 Latvia
 Portugal
 Uganda
 Costa Rica
 Lesotho
 Russia
 Ukraine
 Dominica
 Lithuania
 Saint Kitts and Nevis
 Uzbekistan
 Dominican Republic
 Macau
 Saint Lucia
 Vanuatu
 Ecuador
 Macedonia
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
  Vatican City
 El Salvador
 Madagascar
 Samoa
 Venezuela
 Estonia
 Malawi
 São Tomé and Príncipe
 Vietnam
 Fiji
 Maldives
 Senegal
 Zambia
 Zimbabwe




The holders of passports of the following 4 jurisdictions are granted visa-free entry to Malaysia for 15 days.

  • Iran
  • Libya
  • Sierra Leone
  • Somalia

Travelling from KSA to Other Countries
  1. Procedure to Apply for Schengen Visa from Saudi Arabia
  2. Procedure Apply for Turkey visit visa from Saudi Arabia
  3. Procedure to get on Arrival Visa at Kuwait Airport for GCC Residents
  4. On Arrival Visit Visa of Bahrain through Causeway for Iqama Holders
  5. Getting On Arrival Visit Visa of Dubai at Airport for Iqama Holders

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Facebook

Follow us in Google+