Search

Friday, 22 April 2016

Procedure to Apply for Thailand Visit Visa from Saudi Arabia

Thailand is a beautiful country to visit and it is one of the favorite holiday spots of people living in Saudi Arabia. It is famous for its beautiful beaches and water activities. It is an open country so people from Saudi Arabia who are deprived of many entertainment opportunities, can enjoy openly there. It is not very expensive and SAR to THB is only 9.30 at the time of writing this article. Hotels, food and transport almost everything is very cheap as compare to Saudi Arabia. Today we are going to share with you the Procedure to Apply for Thailand Visit Visa from Saudi Arabia


  1. Visa Free Access and On Arrival Visa to Thailand are available to many nationalities. You should check at the bottom of the article if your country is eligible to get on arrival visa or visa free access to Thailand. If your country is not in the below list, you have to follow the below mentioned Procedure to Apply for Thailand Visit Visa from Saudi Arabia.
  2. Now you need to fill an application form for the Thailand visa. The application can be downloaded from this link. You need to submit this form to Thailand Embassy in Riyadh or Thailand Consulate in Jeddah along with following documents. Make sure you have all the documents to avoid any hassle.
    • You need to bring 3 passport sized photographs with you. Make sure that your head, face and ears are visible.
    • Copy of Passport: Your passport must be valid for 6 months from the intended date of travel. I would suggest you to apply with enough validity of passport so that it does not become the reason of rejection.
    • Invitation Letter: If you are going for a business tour, you need to get an invitation letter from the company you are going to visit. This letter of invitation should explicitly state the name of the person who will bear the cost of travelling and accommodation in Thailand.
    • Introduction Letter: You also need to get a letter from your sponsor in Saudi Arabia addressed to Thailand Consulate or Thailand Embassy as the case may be, stating your full salary and designation in the company. This letter needs to be stamped by the Chamber of Commerce of Saudi Arabia. Recommended: Sample Introduction Letter for Visa Processing in Saudi Arabia
    • Bank Statement: It is better to attach the bank statement of previous 6 months irrespective of the case you are going there for recreational purpose or business tour. If balance of your bank statement is THB 200,000 maintained throughout the period of 6 months, you are more likely to be accepted for Thailand visa.
    • Copy of Iqama
    • Exit Re-Entry visa covering the period of travel mentioned in the application form
    • Confirmed booking of Airline ticket – Many people attach only booking without confirmation (Payment) which is cancelled after couple of days. At the time, when officials check your booking, they don’t find it which can become the cause of rejection of your visa.
    • Confirming Hotel Bookings covering your stay in Thailand
  3. Cost of applying for the Thailand visa from Saudi Arabia is SR 160
  4. Some Nationalities including Pakistan are required to go through the interview with the officer. Interview is conducted in a separate office. The officer will check all your documents and give you a receipt of submitting application. You can collect your passport next day between 1:30pm to 3:00 pm

Important Tips to Apply for Visit Visa to Thailand
  1. People from Saudi Arabia generally don't go to Thailand. There are many rumors about the reason but I am yet to hear one with confirmation. But it seems that government here don't promote for its locals.
  2. Due to above reason probably, I didn't find more than 2 persons applying for visa anytime. If you can pre fill your application form, and then it should take few minutes to submit and then few minutes to collect next day.
  3. Map Location of Thailand Consulate Jeddah is given below. It is better to be there by 9:00 am along with all the above mentioned documents.


Nationals of following 3 countries are exempted from Visa and permitted to stay for a period of 90 days.
Brazil
South Korea
Peru
Nationals of following 38 countries are exempted from Visa and permitted to stay for a period of 30 days.
Austria
Greece
Malaysia
Spain
Australia
Hong Kong
Monaco
Sweden
Belgium
Iceland
Netherlands
Switzerland
Bahrain
Indonesia
New Zealand
Turkey
Brunei Darussalam
Ireland
Norway
United Arab Emirates
Canada
Israel
Philippines
United Kingdom
Denmark
Italy
Portugal
United States
Finland
Japan
Qatar
Vietnam
France
Kuwait
Singapore

Germany
Luxembourg
South Africa


On Arrival Visa is available to the nationals of following 23 countries for a period of 15 days
Bhutan
Hungary
Maldives
Slovakia (Slovak Republic)
China
India
Mauritius
Slovenia
Taiwan (Republic of China)
Kazakhstan
Oman
Ukraine
Czech Republic
Latvia
Poland
Uzbekistan
Cyprus
Liechtenstein
Russian Federation
Ethiopia
Estonia
Lithuania
Saudi Arabia


Travelling from KSA to Other Countries
  1. Procedure to Apply for Schengen Visa from Saudi Arabia
  2. Procedure Apply for Turkey visit visa from Saudi Arabia
  3. Procedure to get on Arrival Visa at Kuwait Airport for GCC Residents
  4. On Arrival Visit Visa of Bahrain through Causeway for Iqama Holders
  5. Getting On Arrival Visit Visa of Dubai at Airport for Iqama Holders

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Facebook

Follow us in Google+